Privacy policy

How we will use and share your personal data

This notice explains how Mills & Reeve LLP, 24 Monument Street, London, EC3R 8AJ will collect, use or otherwise process the personal data we collect from you through our websites;

or which we collect from you at one of our events in relation to hearing more from us. "Personal data” is information relating to you as a living, identifiable individual.

What information may we hold about you

You can access most of the pages on our website without giving us your personal information. However, you may choose to provide us with your personal information (name, email address, mailing address) on some pages of our websites, for instance by completing an enquiry form, requesting a publication, or expressing an interest in a seminar. By submitting your personal information, you consent to our use of the information as set out in this privacy notice.

When you attend one of our events, you may choose to provide us with your personal information (name, email address, mailing address) and let us know what you are interested in receiving further information from us about. By doing so, you are giving us permission to enter your details into our systems on your behalf. A confirmation email will be sent to you with links for you to follow so you can complete the registration process and login to our preference manager website.

We may also generate personal data about you in connection with our work for you or in connection with marketing activity. Our marketing systems record information such as your contact details, your responses to event invitations and interactions with us and with marketing emails (e.g. what events you attended, which marketing emails you have opened or what links you have accessed). They also record your preferences such as your preferred location for attending events at our offices, and of the sectors and services that you are interested in.

When you visit our website, our server will automatically record your IP address and the time and duration of your visit. We may use the information we collect about your interactions with our website to tailor our marketing communications to those areas that we consider are most likely to interest you (“profiling”).

If you attend an event at our offices, we may hold images captured by our CCTV cameras. 

How will we use Cookies

Please visit our cookies policy page for more information on how we use cookies on our website.

The purposes and legal basis for processing your personal data

The primary legal basis for processing your personal data is to provide you with information about our services which are of interest to you based on your stated preferences with your consent.

Processing of your personal data may be necessary for compliance with our legal and professional obligations to third parties. This includes for example, our professional and contractual duties to the courts and our obligations to regulators (for example reporting data breaches to the Information Commissioner).

Further, processing may be necessary in pursuit of our legitimate interests. We have a legitimate interests:

  • in processing your personal data to measure and improve the performance of our websites in order to provide you with the best possible visitor experience in circumstances where your personal data is appropriately protected from misuse by technical measures, policies and procedures;
  • in the case of Business to Business subscribers to or requestors of our digital content or registrations for our events, and our clients, in establishing and maintaining a two-way enduring and mutually beneficial relationship with you and in the case of processing your data for marketing purposes, in marketing our services including providing information about our services which are or may be of interest to you.

You can update your preferences at any time at www.preferences.mills-reeve.com, and will be able to easily unsubscribe from anything that you do not wish to receive.

Who will see or use your data and who might we share it with

Any personal data collected via our websites or at one of our events will be seen by our marketing team for the purposes of providing with information about our services which are of interest to you based on your stated preferences with your consent or our legitimate interest as described above.

From time to time we may invite you to events that we run jointly with other organisations. If you register for such an event then we may share your contact details with that organisation.

We may from time to time use our agents or service providers to assist us in these activities. In these cases relevant personal data would be provided to and processed by the provider of such services, in accordance with the terms of our contract with them and to the extent appropriate for the performance of that contract.

We do not otherwise share your data for marketing purposes.

Transfer of your data to other countries

In the course of carrying out the activities referred to above we may transfer your data to other countries, which may not have the same legal protections for your data as the UK.

Where data is being transferred outside of the European Economic Area, we will take steps to ensure that your data is adequately protected in accordance with UK legal requirements. Where we are in a contractual relationship with the recipient, such protection will normally consist at minimum of appropriate contractual protections agreed between us and the recipient.

How long will we keep your data obtained via our websites or events

We will retain your name, contact details and marketing data until you choose to unsubscribe from our marketing communications. At this point your name and contact details will be placed on a “suppression list” and after 15 years removed completely.

Your rights over your data and queries on how we use your information

You have the right to request copies of the personal data we hold about you. If you wish to obtain a copy of your personal data, you may contact us on the details below. Please note that we charge a £10 fee for this to cover our costs.

You also have the right to ask for inaccuracies in your data to be corrected. Please contact us on the details below.

If you have any questions about this privacy statement, the practices of this web site or your dealings with this web site, please use the contact details below.

If you believe that we have not complied with any of our obligations under data protection laws in the UK, please let us know. You have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office.

Contact

If you have any queries or requests in respect of this notice, please contact us:

  • By post at Mills & Reeve LLP, Botanic House, 100 Hills Road, Cambridge CB2 1PH
  • By email at  (Please mark your correspondence for the attention of Robert Farrant).
Privacy policy
Privacy policy